PRIVACY POLICY


1. INTRODUCTION

As a developer and distributor of several innovative products and the provider of the derived services to its customers, LIVLAB is required to collect, conserve and manage your personal information. For example, when your make a purchase on our website, contact the Customer Service department, simply visit our website or click on a link which we have published, you communicate bits of data permitting us to identify you. (hereinafter referred to as “personal information” or “personal data”).

This Privacy Policy is an informative guide on how we collect and treat said personal information. We therefore invite you to read its contents carefully and thoroughly.

Important

In accordance with the current applicable legislation, we only use your personal information in the following cases:

In any event, your individual rights will always be our top priority and we will therefore never use your personal information for any commercial purposes against your will.


2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DE WE COLLECT AND IN WHICH CIRCUMSTANCES IS IT COLLECTED?

     2.1. The information that you communicate directly to us

During your various points of contact with us, you may be required to communicate certain personal information to us. This may be during the creation of your account on our sleep platform, when you purchase a product on our online store or when you consult one of our other services.

This Personal Information notably includes:

Any other information that you would like to bring to our attention.

     2.2. The information which we collect during our commercial relations


     2.3. The information which we collect automatically

Each time you visit our website, we collect certain information relating to your internet connection and your navigation preferences. We employ various technological means to collect this data, the principal method being the use of cookies..


          2.3.1. Data collected via cookies

A cookie is a small text file located on your computer, your tablet or your mobile phone, which saves and follows the information relating to your navigation preferences. Our website, www.mydodow.com uses cookies to identify you or to compile statistical data, for example. Cookie settings can be managed via your navigator.

Cookies have several functions, such as permitting you to navigate freely and easily on a website or an application, to remind you of your previous username or password choices or of products and services which you wish to buy. They also propose advertisements which may be of interest to you based on your browsing history. You can learn more about cookies by visiting the following websites:

www.cnil.fr

www.allaboutcookies.org

www.aboutcookies.org

www.youronlinechoices.eu


As noted on our homepage, therefore, by visiting www.mydodow.com, you accept the aforementioned cookie settings and recognise having read and understood how and why we use them, as noted in this Privacy Policy.


               2.3.1.1. WHICH COOKIES DO WE USE?

The cookies which LIVLAB conserves, subject to your acceptance thereof, give us access to the following information:


               2.3.1.2. CHANGING YOUR COOKIE SETTINGS

You may change your cookie settings on your internet browser so that your acceptance or refusal of cookies be only occasionally asked of you or that you be expressly asked each and every time whether you wish you cookies to be saved.

Please note that a refusal to accept the collection and conservation of cookies on our website may affect the quality of your browsing experience on our website, and potentially prevent your from accessing certain of our services which require the use of said cookies.

We therefore do not accept any responsibility for the consequences of this reduced functionality of the website and of our services resulting from your refusal to accept our use of cookies.

Managing your cookie settings on each internet browser is different. Generally, however, you simply need to visit the “Help” bar of your browser, where you will be instructed on how to make the desired changes, if any.


“DO NOT TRACK”

You may also change your browser settings so that a code is sent to the websites you visit indicating that you do not wish to be followed. (“Do not track” option)


COOKIES FOR ANALYTIC PURPOSES

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device's IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link.

You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

Cookies may also be used for analytic purposes, permitting us to compile certain anonymous statistical data regarding visits to the website, so that we may optimise the user’s browsing experience as well as detect any technical problems. These cookies are conserved by Google Analytics.

If you do not wish that this type of cookie be collected for statistical purposes when you browse our website, you can learn more about them and their deactivation by clicking on the following link:


SOCIAL MEDIA COOKIES

We have several “share” buttons on our website:


Personal information regarding minors

In general, our products and services are addressed to those who possess the legal capacity to enter into a contract.

Should a minor therefore visit our website and wish to make a purchase, he/she must first seek the permission of his/her legal representative regarding the collection and conservation of the personal data described in this Privacy Policy.


Personal information of third parties

Before offering to a third party a product or service which we distribute, you must ensure that the person concerned accepts that his/her personal information, notably his/her postal code, will be communicated to us.


Exclusion of all sensitive information

LIVLAB does not collect any personal sensitive information. We consider the following to be “sensitive information”: your racial or ethnic origin, your political opinion, your religious or philosophical beliefs, your trade union membership, your health history or sexual orientation. In the unlikely event that such information comes into our possession, rest assured that it will immediately be deleted.


3. WHY DO WE CONSERVE YOUR DATA?

The present Article is intended to indicate the uses we have for your personal information, which we collect as per Article 2 above.


To permit the provision of our products and services


Marketing and market research



     3.3. Cookie use

          3.3.1. Optimisation of your browsing experience on our website


          3.3.2. Measurement of website visits


4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA FOR?

Your personal data is conserved for a certain period in accordance with the applicable law and which is proportional to the reasons why it was initially collected.

The amount of time that we conserve your data will depend on several factors. In general, these periods may be categorised into the following manner: individuals with whom we have a contractual relationship (active customer), those who have used our products by virtue of another contractual relationship (inactive customer) and those who have no contractual relation with us, whether direct or indirect, but who have visited our website(a prospective customer). The data collected by virtue of your navigation of our site through the use of cookies is subject to a specific conservation regime.

The following table indicates the amount of time we will conserve your personal data according to the aforementioned categories of customer.

These time periods are regularly revised to ensure compliance with the applicable law.




5. WHERE DO WE CONSERVE YOUR DATA?

Your personal data is conserved on a remote, secure server called “So You Start”, a product and service offered by OVH SAS, headquartered at 2 rue Kellermann 59100 Roubaix, France. This company is registered to the Companies Register of Roubaix-Tourcoing under the number 424 761 00043 (hereinafter referred to as the “Data Processor”).


6. WHO WILL HAVE ACCESS TO THE PERSONAL DATA WHICH WE COLLECT?

     6.1. Access to your data by LIVLAB employees

The following parties will have access to your personal data:

The access to your data is accorded on an individual and limited basis. The staff members who have access thereto are bound by certain confidentiality obligations (on an individual and collective basis).


     6.2. Transfer of data

The following parties will have access to your personal data:


          6.2.1. Our subcontractors

These parties guarantee the fulfilment of your orders by:

The access which these subcontractors have to your personal information is subject to various contracts between them and LIVLAB, in which they have agreed to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal information.



          6.2.2. Social media platforms

The integration of social media options into our website (notably Twitter, Pinterest and the Facebook “Share” button) implies the occasional exchange of your personal information between them and LIVLAB. For example, if you connected to Facebook and you visit the website www.mydodow.com, Facebook is likely to collect this information. We therefore invite you to consult the various Privacy Policies of these social media platform in order to further understand how your information is conserved and treated by them.


          6.2.3. Our commercial partners

We will never share, sell or exchange your data with third parties for advertising purposes.

However, please note that if you decide to purchase a product we offer from a third party from whom our products may be bought (i.e. a website other that www.mydodow.com), you will be subject to that third party’s Privacy Policy. As such, we have no control over, and are therefore unable to accept any liability for, the way in which they collect and use your personal information.


     6.3. Overriding mandatory provisions, judicial and administrative authorities

In the event that we are legally obligated to transfer your data in order to guarantee the rights, assets and security of LIVLAB, we reserve the right to do so.


7. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA PROTECTED?

As Data Controller, we will use all reasonable means at our disposal to protect your personal data against any unauthorised alteration, usage, or divulgation and loss (accidental or otherwise), notably by way of:


8. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

     8.1. Your rights regarding access to your personal data

You have the right to access your personal data and request that they be corrected, completed or updated accordingly. You may also request the deletion of said data or that it not be conserved by us, as long as this request is justified.

You have the right to request that the entirety of your data which we have collected be communicated to you in a structured format as well as the right to request that said information be communicated to another party.

Further, you may indicate the way in which you desire your data to be kept, deleted or communicated after your death.

Each of these requests must be made in writing by addressing a letter to the following address: LIVLAB- DODOW, 4 avenue du Président Wilson, 75008 Paris, France and by indicating your name, first name and address.

Before responding to your request, we may need to verify your identity and/or ask that you supply us with some additional information. We will endeavour to provide you with a response within a reasonable time france and, in any event, within the time france stipulated by law.

In the event of an unsatisfactory response from us, you may file a claim before the French Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libertés (CNIL) : https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes


          8.1.1. Your right to refuse commercial solicitations:

We are likely to use your personal data to send you commercial offers and newsletters regarding our latest products and services, in accordance with the applicable law and the aforementioned clauses regarding the reasons why we collect your information. You may, at any moment, indicate your desire to no longer receive such communication.


          8.1.2. Commercial solicitations by e-mail

We respect the rule enshrined at Article L.34-5 of the French Code des postes et des communications électroniques, which requires your clear and express consent to be given in order for us to send you any commercial offers by e-mail.

As such, when placing an order or signing up for our sleep platform, it is expressly asked whether you wish to receive offers from Dodow or from LIVLAB.

Please note that, even after accepting to receive such communications from us, you always have the choice later refuse, by doing contacting our Customer Service Department (service.client@mydodow.com).


          8.1.3. Commercial solicitations by any other means

We invite you to also contact our Customer Service Department (service.client@mydodow.com) to inform us us your desire to no longer receive said communications from us.